Sunday, September 26, 2010

Darn you diet…oh yeah, Happy Birthday Terry!!

mmmmm (1 of 1)

Ok, this cake is supposed to look messy and not perfect.  Or that’s just me being lazy and not wanting to try so hard…either or.  So, Terry’s birthday is technically tomorrow, but I made the cake today and Terry did not want to wait.  I can’t eat this unfortunately, because I have gained a little weight this year…  MORE LIKE 12 WHOLE LBS since January.  (Darn you cakes!!!) I mean…..Dang!  Anyhoo, Terry loves Nutella and he loves chocolate, so while on my diet, I constantly think of food.  Like…all the time.  Back to my story..I thought of this cake that I was going to make for him.  This cake is chocolate cake with chopped up banana and walnuts mixed in.  I made the filling of nutella and regular creamy peanut butter mixed into vanilla butter cream ….heaven.  Then of course I made the frosting chocolate butter cream, then I topped it with a chocolate ganache glaze with pecans on top. 

ready for cake (1 of 1)  

Skyar was so excited and he still had dinner to eat, so once I told him that he needed to eat his food first, he ate quickly. 

blowing out candles (1 of 1)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY HONEY!  (honey….hmm?  I bet I can make some kind of cake filling mixed with honey)

success (1 of 1)

For real…I didn’t have a bite of this.


Jamie said...

This looks awesome!! How could you not eat any??? You look great girl!

The Presnell's said...

Thanks Jamie!! My clothes think differently, lol!! I'm going to lose all the weight I gained by Christmas!! That's my goal!! :) I miss you guys!!